VISA TO ITALY

Requirements

  • All Italian visa applicants need to appear in person at AlQabas Assurex for the collection of the fingerprints (biometric data). Please note that fingerprints are valid only until the VISA valid time only.
  • Fingerprints are NOT required from the following applicants:
    • Children under the age of 12.
    • People who physically cannot provide fingerprints.
    • Heads of State, members of national governments and members of their official delegations when invited for an official purpose.
  • Depending on the circumstances, you may be requested to provide with further documentation.
  • Your Passport pages should be Empty at least Two Pages.
  • It is a must that the salary certificate is typed, in English as per the requirements from the Embassy.
  • If the Applicant’s spouse name is not mentioned in the passport, then the marriage certificate is a must and it should be translated in English.
  • Any legal papers such as death certificate or divorce papers, it is a must that it is translated in English.
  • Messengers/mandoup should not give their contact numbers in the application form as the Embassy may need to contact the applicant through phone, and thus it is a mandatory that the applicant answer calls that has been made from the Embassy.
  • You have to apply for the Visa at the Embassy of Italy in the following cases.
    • If you wish to travel Only to Italy.
    • If you wish to travel to several Schengan States and Italy is your Main Destination(the country where you are going to spend most of your time).
    • You wish to travel to several Schengen States, and Italy is your First point of Entry (not as transit) and the duration of your stay is almost the same in each Schengen State of your destination.
  • For more details, please visit the website or write to the following e-mail address

Kuwait Passport Holders

  • Visa application form + Insurance Gurantee form + procuration Form must be filled in English.
  • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of return.+ copy of Passport and privious Schengen visas issued during last 3 years.
  • Photograph: 2 photos 40 x 60 mm white background and with a straight pose. (Men should not have a head cover).
  • Copy of Civil ID.
  • Air ticket booking - confirmed flight.
  • Proof of available lodging in Italy (hotel booking, tourist vouchers or Offer of hospitality). The Offer of hospitality Form a copy of the application plus ID and or passport copy of the person offering hospitality in Italy should be sent to the Embassy directly (Fax: +965 25356090) and a copy must be submitted with Visa application.
  • Health Insurance Policy for all schengen countries(with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euro) valid for 15 days after the arrival date to Kuwait.
  • Visa application form + Parental Authorization form + Insurance Gurantee form + procuration Form must be filled in English.
  • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of return.+ copy of Passport and privious Schengen visas issued during last 3 years.
  • Photograph: 2 photos 40 x 60 mm white background and with a straight pose. (Men should not have a head cover).
  • Copy of Civil ID.
  • Air ticket booking - confirmed flight.
  • Proof of available lodging in Italy (hotel booking, tourist vouchers or Offer of hospitality). The Offer of hospitality Form a copy of the application plus ID and or passport copy of the person offering hospitality in Italy should be sent to the Embassy directly (Fax: +965 25356090) and a copy must be submitted with Visa application.
  • Health Insurance Policy for all schengen countries(with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euro) valid for 15 days after the arrival date to Kuwait.
  • Copy of fathers’ and Mothers’ passport first page with signature & second page and the privious Schengen valid Visa.(translated death certificate or custodianship sentence where applicable)
  • In case of parents not traveling with the child, we need a copy of the passport and the valid schengen visa of the companying person.
  • Parents must attend personally to Al Qabas Assurex along with children.
  • Visa application form + Insurance Gurantee form + procuration Form must be filled in English.
  • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of return.+ copy of Passport and privious Schengen visas issued during last 3 years.
  • Photograph: 2 photos 40 x 60 mm white background and with a straight pose. (Men should not have a head cover).
  • Copy of Civil ID.
  • Air ticket booking - confirmed flight.
  • Proof of available lodging in Italy (hotel booking, tourist vouchers or Offer of hospitality). The Offer of hospitality Form a copy of the application plus ID and or passport copy of the person offering hospitality in Italy should be sent to the Embassy directly (Fax: +965 25356090) and a copy must be submitted with Visa application.
  • Health Insurance Policy for all schengen countries(with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euro) valid for 15 days after the arrival date to Kuwait.
  • Invitation letter from the Italian company.
  • Italian Company's Profile, issued by the C.C.I.A.A. - Italian Chamber of Commerce & Industry(VISURA CAMERALE).
  • Copy of ID or Passport of the person who sign the Invitation letter.

Passport Holders of Other Countries

  • Visa application form + Insurance Gurantee form + procuration Form must be filled in English.
  • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of return.+ copy of Passport and privious Schengen visas issued during last 3 years.
  • Photograph: 2 photos 40 x 60 mm white background and with a straight pose. (Men should not have a head cover).
  • Resident Permit valid for minimum 3 months after the return date.(+ a copy).
  • Copy of Civil ID.
  • Air ticket booking - confirmed flight.
  • Proof of available lodging in Italy (hotel booking, tourist vouchers or Offer of hospitality). The Offer of hospitality Form a copy of the application plus ID and or passport copy of the person offering hospitality in Italy should be sent to the Embassy directly (Fax: +965 25356090) and a copy must be submitted with Visa application.
  • Health Insurance Policy for all schengen countries(with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euro) valid for 15 days after the arrival date to Kuwait.
  • Original salary certificate (Letter from your Sponsor/Employer, addressed to the Embassy of Italy providing the following: date of your employment, position held, monthly salary, duration of your authorized trip).
  • Working Permit (اذن عمل), issued by the Kuwaiti Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour.
  • Authorised Signature (اعتماد توقيع) issued by the Kuwaiti Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour with the authentication of Kuwait Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
  • Bank Statement: last 6 months of transactions, with the exact salary, stamped by the bank or printed on the bank paper. (proof of economic means of support).
  • Visa application form + Parental Authorization form + Insurance Gurantee form + procuration Form must be filled in English.
  • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of return.+ copy of Passport and privious Schengen visas issued during last 3 years.
  • Photograph: 2 photos 40 x 60 mm white background and with a straight pose. (Men should not have a head cover).
  • Resident Permit valid for minimum 3 months after the return date.(+ a copy).
  • Copy of Civil ID.
  • Air ticket booking - confirmed flight.
  • Proof of available lodging in Italy (hotel booking, tourist vouchers or Offer of hospitality). The Offer of hospitality Form a copy of the application plus ID and or passport copy of the person offering hospitality in Italy should be sent to the Embassy directly (Fax: +965 25356090) and a copy must be submitted with Visa application.
  • Health Insurance Policy for all schengen countries(with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euro) valid for 15 days after the arrival date to Kuwait.
  • Copy of fathers’ and Mothers’ passport with signature page and the privious Schengen valid Visa.(translated death certificate or custodianship sentence where applicable).
  • In case of parents not traveling with the child, we need a copy of the passport and the valid schengen visa of the companying person.
  • Parents must attend personally to Al Qabas Assurex along with children.
  • Original salary certificate (Letter from your Sponsor/Employer, addressed to the Embassy of Italy providing the following: date of your employment, position held, monthly salary, duration of your authorized trip).
  • Working Permit (اذن عمل), issued by the Kuwaiti Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour.
  • Authorised Signature (اعتماد توقيع) issued by the Kuwaiti Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour with the authentication of Kuwait Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
  • Bank Statement: last 6 months of transactions, with the exact salary, stamped by the bank or printed on the bank paper. (proof of economic means of support).
  • Translated Marriage Certificate.
  • Copy of birth certificate with it's translation.
  • Copy of father's and mother's Civil ID.
  • Letter from school/university that confirms the minor's grade.
  • Visa application form + Insurance Gurantee form + procuration Form must be filled in English.
  • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of return.+ copy of Passport and privious Schengen visas issued during last 3 years.
  • Photograph: 2 photos 40 x 60 mm white background and with a straight pose. (Men should not have a head cover).
  • Resident Permit valid for minimum 3 months after the return date.(+ a copy).
  • Copy of Civil ID.
  • Air ticket booking - confirmed flight.
  • Proof of available lodging in Italy (hotel booking, tourist vouchers or Offer of hospitality or Offer of hospitality Form).
  • Health Insurance Policy for all schengen countries(with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euro) valid for 15 days after the arrival date to Kuwait.
  • Original salary certificate (Letter from your Sponsor/Employer, addressed to the Embassy of Italy providing the following: date of your employment, position held, monthly salary, duration of your authorized trip).
  • Working Permit (اذن عمل), issued by the Kuwaiti Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour.
  • Authorised Signature (اعتماد توقيع) issued by the Kuwaiti Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour with the authentication of Kuwait Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
  • Bank Statement: last 6 months of transactions, with the exact salary, stamped by the bank or printed on the bank paper. (proof of economic means of support).
  • Invitation letter from the Italian company.
  • Italian Company's Profile, issued by the C.C.I.A.A. - Italian Chamber of Commerce & Industry(VISURA CAMERALE).
  • Copy of ID or Passport of the person who sign the Invitation letter.