VISA TO GERMANY

General Information

1. Visa Service Centre Al Qabas Assurex

The external service provider Al Qabas Assurex is operating a Visa Application Centre in support of the German Embassy in Kuwait. Short-term applications for Schengen Visas (e.g. for tourism, visits, business, medical) for travels to Germany are to be submitted to the service provider Al Qabas who will for your convenience ensure that all the relevant documents are included in your application.

The German Embassy Kuwait is also processing applications for Schengen Visas on behalf of Iceland, Finland and Norway.

2. Which country to apply with?

You can apply for a Schengen visa at the German Embassy through Al Qabas Assurex if Germany is your main destination and if you are currently residing in Kuwait. The German Embassy also represents the Embassies of Finland, Iceland and Norway in consular affairs and issues visas to these countries.

If Your trip involves two or more Schengen countries, the embassy responsible to issue the visa will be:

  • The Embassy of the Country where the traveller is going to stay the longest.
  • If the traveller is planning to spend the same period in all the different Schengen countries, in this case the visa will be issued from the Embassy of the first country visited.

IMPORTANT NOTES

If you want to apply for a visa for Germany, please do make sure that you apply for the correct visa category:

  • Category A - Airport Transit Visa
  • Category C - Schengen visa (short-term visa - for visits/business/medical to Germany of up to 90 days)
  • Category D - National visa (long-term visa - stay over 90 days, e.g. for studies, work permit, family reunion, long-term medical in Germany) Please note that processing of a National visa application may take several weeks. The application needs to be filed directly at the German Embassy.”
  • Those who have a student visa type from countries like UK, USA, and IRELAND etc. and currently holding the student visa needs to apply for visa from the country of residence and not country of origin.
  • For example a Kuwaiti student is studying is USA he needs to apply for German visa from USA his country of residence and not his country of origin i.e. Kuwait.

3. Period of stay in Schengen area

The Schengen Visa allows the holder to a total stay of maximum 90 days. If you are planning a stay for longer than 90 days (e.g. study in Germany, long-term medical, family reunion) then please contact the German Embassy directly to apply for a residence permit (Email: info@kuwa.diplo.de)

If you hold a multiple entry Schengen Visa, you may stay for a maximum of 90 days within 180 days. You may leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period, but the combined stay within the Schengen States must not total more than 90 days. Important is the date of the actual entry, not the beginning of the visa validity.

Example:

Date of first entry: 01.03.2016

Stay: 01.03. to 10.03.2016 and 15.05. until 02.08.2016 (90 days)

The period of 6 months ends on 31.08.2016

After that date, immediately a new entry is possible (if your visa validity permits as marked on the visa sticker). The date of re-entry would then be automatically the date of the new 6-month-period, in which the holder of the Schengen Visa can stay again a maximum of 90 days. Between the end of the first six months and the beginning of the next six months must always be a departure and return into the Schengen area (at least 1 day).

How to calculate the 90 days period

The Schengen Visa allows the holder a total stay of maximum 90 days within 180 days. If you are planning a stay for longer than 90 days (e.g. study in Germany, long-term medical, family reunion) then please contact the German Embassy directly to apply for a residence permit (Email: infor@kuwa.diplo.de)

If you hold a multiple entry Schengen Visa, you may leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period, but the combined stay within the Schengen States must not total more than 90 days. Important is the date of the actual entry, not the beginning of the visa validity. A clearer definition of short stay on non-EU citizens in the Schengen area ("90 days in any 180 days period") is applicable from 18 October 2013. Since then a new method of calculation of short stays applies - please find a below calculator tool of the EU Commission that might assist you to calculate your periods of stay: LINK

4. New Biometric Data – Visa Information System

According to the Visa Codex of the EU all visa applicants in the Gulf Region have to present themselves in person for the collection of biometric data (fingerprints) as of October 2nd 2012.

Certain categories of applicants are exempt from the requirement to give fingerprints, including:

  • Children under the age of 12;
  • Persons who are physically unable to provide finger scans (medical certificate required);
  • Heads of State and members of national governments, and members of their official delegations when invited for an official purpose by the Federal Republic of Germany or an International Organization;
  • Monarchs and high ranking members of the royal family, when invited for an official purpose by the Federal Republic of Germany or an International Organization.

If you already had your fingerprints taken during the past 5 years you may not have to apply in person. However, if biometric capturing of your fingerprints failed or has been compromised due to technical problems, you must once more provide your fingerprints. In this case, you will be contacted by the German Embassy or by Al Qabas Assurex respectively.

The visa section of the Embassy is not entitled to grant additional exemptions.

The use of services of the external service provider Al Qabas is not obligatory. If you wish to apply directly at the visa section of the German embassy, you need to schedule an appointment. Further details can be found on the Embassy's home page.